Privacy and Cookies Policy

FSK Post 11 Statement of Privacy

Welcome to The American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as you agree to be bound by it while using The American Legion FSK Post 11 website.

Our website address is: https://www.fskpost11.org


The American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11 location and mailing address is 1450 Taney Avenue, Frederick, MD 21702; Our phone numbers: (301) 662-9345 & (301) 662-6941, and we are a chartered Post of The American Legion.


This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, and any documents it references, set out the basis on which any Personal Data (as defined below) or which you provide to us will be processed by us as a result of using or interacting with the The American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11 website (“Our Website”). We aim at all times to process and collect your data lawfully, transparently, fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a Data Subject (as defined below).


Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and procedures. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the “Last Updated” date. It is therefore important that you regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.


Where this document is translated into a language other than English, in the event of any dispute arising with respect to its interpretation, the English language version shall prevail.


Definitions

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


Data Protection Legislation: up to but excluding 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and thereafter.


Data Subject: a natural identifiable person.


Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation, being as at the data of this policy, any data which identifies a natural person (by way of example, name, address, phone number and so on).


Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, the data controller and data processor is The American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11 location and mailing address is 1450 Taney Avenue, Frederick, MD 21702, USA.


If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, you can contact our Information Technology Manager via email from our contact page or write to us at:

American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11

c/o Data Protection Manager

1450 Taney Avenue

Frederick, MD 21702, USA.


In the event that The American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11, its parent company or trading names and brands are subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner.


How do we collect Personal Data?

Our website:

When you visit our website, we use cookies (see below for more information about cookies) to collect website usage information such as the type and version of browser and operating system you use. Cookies are not used to store personal details such as your name and address.

When you sign up to receive our newsletters or register as a user an account is created which may include your name, email address, IP address, and other Personal Data. Please do not share your username or account details with any third party; we will not be liable in such circumstances for any data breach or loss.

When applying for membership your address will be collected. With your consent, we will also store some details related to your payment method to speed up any financial transactions if applicable. . You’ll be able to remove these details at any time via your account.

We may use “image tracking” to ascertain whether you do or do not read our email communications.

If you: (a) complete one of our enquiry/contact forms on Our Website; (b) enter into a contract with us for our services; (c) report a problem with Our Website; or (d) otherwise correspond with us, we may collect your name, address (including e-mail address), other contact details, phone numbers, identification and bank details (if applicable).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.


An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Why do we process and store your Personal Data?

We will only ever collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Our grounds for processing your Personal Data are as follows:


Consent

In some cases, we will process your Personal Data based on obtaining your express consent for us to do so, for example when signing up to receive our newsletter. Where this applies, we will always offer you the opportunity to withdraw your consent for this processing at any time.


Contract

It may be necessary for us to capture and store your Personal Data to fulfill our membership and services obligation to you. For example, we will need to retain a copy of your membership application which includes Personally Identifiable Information (PII).


Legitimate Interests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your Personal Data, where we have good and fair reasons to do so in ways which do not adversely affect your interests and rights.


Our legitimate interests for processing your Personal Data are:


To enable you to access and use Our Website, to provide access to your account, and to provide customer support where required.

To personalize our communications with you.

To detect and prevent fraud and abuse of Our Website and to help keep our services secure.

To improve the quality of your experience on Our Website. We are always working to improve Our Website and our services, and may use certain demographic information such as your account country and language preference to help us achieve this.


Where do we store Personal Data?

Website Data

We store all Personal Data collected via Our Website on secure servers administered by WebhostPython, located in Dallas, Texas, USA.


Email Communications

Some of our email communications are administered through Comcast (comcast.net) and Gmail (gmail.google.com), and we may store some of your Personal Data – including your name, email address and contact preferences – on their servers.


Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your consent. We will only disclose your Personal Data, without your consent or without notice, if required to do so by law or if in good faith we believe that such action is necessary to:


Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.

Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.

Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

How can you gain access to Personal Data?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by emailing us from our contact page or writing to us at the following address:


American Legion Francis Scott Key (FSK) Post 11

c/o Data Protection Manager

1450 Taney Avenue

Frederick, MD 21702

USA


When contacting us, please quote your name and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.


For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you.


We will to respond to all such requests within 30 days.


How can you make changes to your Personal Data?

If you find that that any of the Personal Data we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we rectify these errors.


If you have an website account, you can make changes to your Personal Data by visiting and navigating to your account ‘profile’ page.


You can also request we update your Personal Data by emailing via our contact page. Please include as much detail as possible regarding the changes you wish to make, as this will help us in dealing with your request.


We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.


Your right to be forgotten

You can request that we delete your account and any Personal Data we have collected from you by emailing us from our contact page. Please provide your name and email address to help us with your request. Please note that we may not be able to delete your data if we are obliged to retain it to fulfill a legal or statutory obligation.


Please be aware that once deleted, your account will no longer be accessible and cannot be restored so you should ensure that anything that is accessed via your account that you wish to keep is backed up before proceeding.


We will respond to all such requests within 30 days.


How secure is your Personal Data?

We recognize that people are increasingly concerned about the protection of Personal Data from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data in order to protect it from unauthorized access, accidental loss and/or destruction.


Where necessary, we use industry standard 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive data.


It is important for you to remember to protect yourself against unauthorized access by guarding your password. For example, if you use a shared computer, make sure you logout or close your browser whenever you leave the computer.


Do we transfer Personal Data overseas?

No. All Personal Data storage is confined within the United States of America.


Do we monitor and/or record communications?

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in accordance with US law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime.


Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us from our contact page.


Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, if we learn that this data belongs to someone under the age of 13, we will cease processing and will take reasonable measures to delete the applicable information from our records, unless the consent is provided by a parent or guardian.


Cookies Policy

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


Cookie: A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to save certain information and are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your computer.


What cookies do we use?

There are number of Cookies that are stored as soon as you visit Our Website. All Cookies used by FSK Post 11 (fskpost11.org) on Our Website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Some are from us and are necessary for certain functions of Our Website, and others are from third-party websites.


Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a cookie compliance statement, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide you with the best possible experiences and services to you. You may wish to deny consent to the placing of the Cookies at which point we request you cease using Our Website.


Cookies used on Our Website

session

Enables the webserver to identify you the user and improve your browsing experience. This cookie expires at the end of your session.

geolocation

Stores your country and region.

cookie_accept

Stores a true value when the cookie notification banner has been dismissed. This cookie expires after 1 year.

Advanced Web Statistics (AWStats)

Collects IP address, type of OS, browser, date, time, and page(s) visited including duration , referral site and keywords from search if applicable. This allows us to better understand the technology being used to access our site to improve accessibility and content management.


If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service such as Akismet.


For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.


When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.


If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.


These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-party Cookies

There are a few third-party websites that also use Cookies on our behalf. Social Networking sites, like Facebook, use cookies so you can easily share content. Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these Cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.


Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies.


We recognize that some users do not wish to have their browsing activity tracked, and will honour your choice. If you enable DNT in your browser settings, we will disable analytics tracking such as Google analytics for the duration of your visit to our site.


Removing cookies

Cookies don’t stay around forever and your web browser will eventually delete them. When a website stores a Cookie, it states how long the Cookie should stay on the computer for – this can be for the current visit only or for a period of time, for example one week. Our main Cookie Session_ID only stays on your computer while you are on Our Website. It is automatically removed when you leave Our Website.


You can choose to delete our, or any website’s, Cookies from your web browser at any time (for help on how to do this, go to www.aboutcookies.org). You can also set your web browser to not accept any Cookies if you wish. You will still be able to view Our Website, but some of the personalized features may not work correctly.


Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, please get in touch.


Last Updated: June 28, 2020.



Scroll to Top